contact ThaiEnglish

Foreign Business License

“Foreign” Means
(1). Natural person not of Thai nationality.
(2). Juristic person not registered in Thailand.
(3). Juristic person registered in Thailand having half or more of the juristic persons capital
shares held by persons under (1) or (2) or Limited partnership or ordinary partnership
having the person under (1) as the managing partnership or manager.
(4). Juristic person registered in Thailand having half or more of its capital shares held by the
person under (1),(2) or (3).

The application for a License have 4 type of business .
1. Contractor with bureaucratic and state enterprise and the sub contractor.
2. Representative office.
3. Provincial Office.
4. General Business.

And under the foreign Business Act. B.E.1999 have the business prescribed in the lists attached :
1. List one : The business not permitted for foreigners to operate due to special reasons.
2. List two : The business related to the national safety or security of affecting arts and culture, tradition, folk handicraft or natural resource and environment. Foreigners shall be prohibited from operating any business concerning list two unless permitted by the minister with the approval of the Cabinet.
3. List three : The business which Thai national are not yet ready to complete with foreigners. Foreigners shall be prohibited from operating the business prescribed in list three unless permitted by the Director-General with the approval of the Committee.

Minimum Capital : means the foreign currieries that the foreigners bring in and use at the commencement of the business operation in Thailand, The minimum use at the commencement of the businesses operation shall not be less than that prescribed by ministerial regulations and shall in no case be less than two million Baht.

In the case where the businesses in the preceding paragraph require the licenses under the lists attached at the Foreign Business Act B.E .1999 ,the minimum capital to be prescribed in the Ministerial regulations for each of the businesses shall in no case be less than three million Baht, and the Ministerial regulations may also prescribed the time for the minimum capital to be brought or remitted in to Thailand .


Copyright © 2005-2008 IBThai.com
Thailand work permit, Accounting Consultant, Visa and Immigration service

:: You are visitor No.